domain UNIVERSITY DETAILS
  • school
    Other Names
    රුහුණු විශ්ව විද්‍යාලයஉருகுணை பல்கலைக்கழகம்
  • map
    Region
    Asia
  • Country
    Sri Lanka
  • maps_home_work
    City
    Matara and Galle
  • groups
    City Population
    -
  • event
    Founded
    1978
  • volunteer_activism
    Sources of Funding
    Public
  • campaign
    Motto
    පඤඤා නරානං රතනංPaññayā Narānaṅ Ratanaṅ
  • anchore
    Web Site
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
  • Total number of academic staff
    47
  • Number of international staff
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
  • Number of research only staff
  • Number of new undergraduate students
  • Number of new masters students
  • Number of new doctoral students
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties
Ranking According to # in 15662 universities in World # in 6909 universities in Asia # in 41 universities in Sri Lanka
Total H index 1318 259 1
Last 5 years H index 1477 360 2
Total i10 index 1577 433 1
Last 5 years i10 index 1607 465 1
Citiations 846 126 1
Last 5 years Citiations 921 178 1
Number of scientists in University of Ruhuna Total number of scientists Agriculture & Forestry Arts, Design and Architecture Business & Management Economics & Econometrics Education Engineering & Technology History, Philosophy, Theology Law / Law and Legal Studies Medical and Health Sciences Natural Sciences Social Sciences Others
In Top 10,000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
In Top 100,000 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Total Scientists in Index 61 9 0 0 0 0 14 0 1 9 11 0 17
person_outline First 10 Best Scientists in University of Ruhuna World Rank
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
  • Total number of academic staff
    47
  • Number of international staff
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
  • Number of research only staff
  • Number of new undergraduate students
  • Number of new masters students
  • Number of new doctoral students
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties