Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology

Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology Rankings - AD Scientific Index 2024

domain UNIVERSITY DETAILS
  • school
    Other Names
  • map
    Region
    Africa
  • Country
    Kenya
  • maps_home_work
    City
  • groups
    City Population
  • event
    Founded
    2012
  • volunteer_activism
    Sources of Funding
    Public
  • campaign
    Motto
  • anchore
    Web Site
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
    0
  • Total number of academic staff
    0
  • Number of international staff
    0
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of research only staff
    0
  • Digital Library, Repository, Open Access
  • Journals, Periodicals
  • Number of new doctoral students
    0
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties
compare COMPARE WITH ANOTHER UNIVERSITY/INSTITUTION

A comprehensive and reliable resource for your academic preferences and choices at all levels. You can find relevant data in “AD Scientific Index” to compare 23.850 universities and institutions from 219 countries. The number of scientists and publications, academic interests, and other detailed analysis results concerning universities and institutions will help you make your choices. For comparisons, you may fill in the search boxes below and retrieve the results.

To advertise in this area [email protected]
Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology Ranking
According to
# in 18,319
All Universities
in World
# in 1,207
All Universities
in Africa
# in 73
All Universities
in Kenya
Total H index 5,011 225 12
Last 6 years H index 4,001 183 8
Total i10 index 5,330 234 11
Last 6 years i10 index 5,330 265 11
Total Citations 4,998 214 11
Last 6 years Citations 3,944 182 8
Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology Ranking According to # in 10,133
Public Universities
in World
# in 789
Public Universities
in Africa
# in 35
Public Universities
in Kenya
Total H index 3,574 194 11
Last 6 years H index 3,011 164 8
Total i10 index 3,735 202 10
Last 6 years i10 index 3,727 224 11
Total Citations 3,493 188 10
Last 6 years Citations 2,951 163 8
Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology Ranking According to # in 23,811
all type institutions
in World
# in 1,465
all type institutions
in Africa
# in 89
all type institutions
in Kenya
Total H index 7,449 266 17
Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology
Subject Rankings
(According to Total H Index)
(Number of scientists in subject)
in World
# Rank (Institution count)
in Africa
# Rank (Institution count)
in Kenya
# Rank (Institution count)
Agriculture & Forestry Ranking (9) # 1,857 (in 5,570) # 114 (in 571) # 12 (in 42)
Arts, Design and Architecture Ranking (6) # 1,608 (in 3,626) # 79 (in 221) # 5 (in 10)
Business & Management Ranking (12) # 3,596 (in 9,936) # 142 (in 678) # 12 (in 60)
Economics & Econometrics Ranking (5) # 5,005 (in 8,690) # 360 (in 736) # 34 (in 55)
Education Ranking (9) # 1,420 (in 7,476) # 41 (in 467) # 3 (in 47)
Engineering & Technology Ranking (14) # 5,918 (in 15,016) # 250 (in 975) # 11 (in 63)
History, Philosophy, Theology Ranking (4) # 2,307 (in 5,147) # 75 (in 316) # 9 (in 33)
Law Ranking (0) # 0 (in 0) # 0 (in 0) # 0 (in 0)
Medical and Health Sciences Ranking (12) # 3,218 (in 9,896) # 179 (in 776) # 13 (in 53)
Natural Sciences Ranking (19) # 5,009 (in 13,976) # 198 (in 912) # 10 (in 52)
Social Sciences Ranking (13) # 2,952 (in 11,138) # 92 (in 746) # 9 (in 62)
Others Ranking (14) # 10,762 (in 19,158) # 444 (in 1,154) # 26 (in 74)
Beta Version * May 19, 2024 According to Total H Index. BETA VERSION. Subject field ranking in world, region, country and university is beta version since subject field 'others' (0) scientists profile whose branch cannot be determined, not yet edited or determined) is excluded, so the ranking will change as the others fields are edited. Please note that.
Subject and ranking analysis of Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology scientists Total number of scientists Agriculture & Forestry Arts, Design and Architecture Business & Management Economics & Econometrics Education Engineering & Technology History, Philosophy, Theology Law Medical and Health Sciences Natural Sciences Social Sciences Others
In World's Top 3% Scientists * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
In World's Top 10% Scientists * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
In World's Top 20% Scientists * 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
In World's Top 30% Scientists * 6 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
In World's Top 40% Scientists * 12 4 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 1 0
In World's Top 50% Scientists * 23 5 0 0 0 2 6 0 0 3 4 2 1
In World's Top 60% Scientists * 30 5 0 2 0 3 7 0 0 4 6 2 1
In World's Top 70% Scientists * 52 6 0 4 2 4 9 3 0 7 11 5 1
In World's Top 80% Scientists * 68 8 2 6 2 7 10 4 0 8 12 6 3
In World's Top 90% Scientists * 91 9 4 7 4 7 12 4 0 11 15 11 7
Total Scientists in Index 117 9 6 12 5 9 14 4 0 12 19 13 14
To advertise in this area [email protected]
person_outline First 10 Best Scientists in Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology World Rank
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
    0
  • Total number of academic staff
    0
  • Number of international staff
    0
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
    0
  • Number of research only staff
    0
  • Digital Library, Repository, Open Access
  • Journals, Periodicals
  • Number of new doctoral students
    0
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties

Top 5 Scientists in Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology (#World Rank, According to)