University of Namibia

Public university

University of Namibia Rankings - AD Scientific Index 2022

domain UNIVERSITY DETAILS
  • school
    Other Names
  • map
    Region
    Africa
  • Country
    Namibia
  • maps_home_work
    City
  • groups
    City Population
    -
  • event
    Founded
    1992
  • volunteer_activism
    Sources of Funding
    Public
  • campaign
    Motto
  • anchore
    Web Site
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
  • Total number of academic staff
    153
  • Number of international staff
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
  • Number of research only staff
  • Number of new undergraduate students
  • Number of new masters students
  • Number of new doctoral students
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties
Ranking According to # in 15663 universities in World # in 1160 universities in Africa # in 4 universities in Namibia
Total H index 1261 18 1
Last 5 years H index 3063 88 1
Total i10 index 2781 66 1
Last 5 years i10 index 3130 91 1
Citiations 2866 69 1
Last 5 years Citiations 3230 99 1
Number of scientists in University of Namibia Total number of scientists Agriculture & Forestry Arts, Design and Architecture Business & Management Economics & Econometrics Education Engineering & Technology History, Philosophy, Theology Law / Law and Legal Studies Medical and Health Sciences Natural Sciences Social Sciences Others
In Top 10,000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
In Top 100,000 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
Total Scientists in Index 137 4 0 3 4 2 4 0 0 11 14 6 89
person_outline First 10 Best Scientists in University of Namibia World Rank
insert_chart_outlined UNIVERSITY STATS
  • Number of international students
  • Total number of academic staff
    153
  • Number of international staff
  • Number of undergraduate degrees awarded
  • Number of masters's degrees awarded
  • Number of doctoral degrees awarded
  • Number of research only staff
  • Number of new undergraduate students
  • Number of new masters students
  • Number of new doctoral students
  • Accepttance ratio
  • Tutition fees
  • Faculties